National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Bank. Built in 1876 by John Gibson, architect, for the National Provincial Bank, which had been established on this site in 1849. Rusticated ashlar faced.

Exterior

2 storeys, 3 window range, Italianate style. Central entrance in stressed architrave with coupled Tuscan engaged columns and moulded brackets carrying entablature with dentilled frieze and blocking course. Windows slightly recessed each side (and renewed in original openings). Cornice over ground floor, the upper storey articulated by pilasters, and the 4-pane sash windows set in moulded architraves with entablatures. Heavy modillion cornice, and end wall stacks.

Interior of banking chamber modified by insertion of suspended ceilings and late C20 counters etc.

Listed as a good example of later C19 commercial architecture.