Raglan Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early C19 frontage to an earlier building. Attached to an already existing earlier building on an axis at right angles to square. The vaulting in ground floor probably belongs to a C14 Moot Hall or meeting place of the freemen of the borough. In late C17 it was referred to as the 'old Chappell' and later as the crypt room. The property has since been used as a wine-merchant's house, a coach house and armoury and as a Post Office from 1880-1923. Inhabited in C18 by Fydell family, Thomas being the sheriff in 1772. Asizes were held here in C18. Later owned by John Bowsher, of Bowsher, Hodges and Watkins, the shipping and timber merchants. He was reputedly part of a timber cartel in the Napoleonic Wars and may have been the reason for Nelson's visit in 1802. He set up the John Bowsher Charity for the poor and paid for lighting the town. The frontage appears to have formerly had a canopy to upper floor also. The lower part has been remodelled since its use as PO. Now occupied by the British Legion.

Exterior

House and shop in Regency style, attached at one side. Walls rendered with scored roughcast; slate roof behind moulded wooden crowning cornice which follows the curve of the bay. Narrow frontage, the building extending substantially to rear comprising four separate units. Three storey frontage. First and second floors each have one triple-light flat segmental bow window of multipane sashes: first floor has leaded tent canopy over, supported by slender iron column and second floor an ornamental ironwork balcony . Ground floor has later projecting bow window shop front and entrance to left with 3-pane overlight. Flight of stone steps to side right leads to British Legion club premises along the pebble-dashed side elevation which has been partly concealed by modern extension, two blocked window openings on first and second floors and blocked pointed arch window on ground floor. Semi-circular headed doorway with arched fanlight without glazing bars over double boarded doors; fixed light semi-circular headed window above. To rear again is a further wing, taller than the frontage, three storeys, a three-window range of glazing in reveals. Additional stepped down wings with some sashes.

Interior

The basement is divided by modern partition walls between shop and club cellar. Three large rib-vaulted bats are visible with heavy chamfered ribs. Two bosses with floral decoration and one with human face. Smaller bays to front with lighter ribs and floral boss. C19 Gothick dooways and glazing in club cellar.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for its medieval vaulted hall and Regency frontage, the best of its kind in the town. Group value with other listed buildings in Beaufort Square and the lower part of High Street and Bank Street.