Barn at Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Goetre

Llanover

History

This barn could be late C17 but is probably early C18, in which case it is an addition to the farmhouse.

Exterior

The barn is constructed of local sandstone rubble and is wholly whitewashed, steel corrugated sheet roof apart from the forward projecting wing which has a stone slab roof. Large central cart doors, front ones with gabled entry, rear with canopy. Canopy also along right end of front. Small, low one and a half storey extension forward on the left, this has a door to the gable hayloft over an open cart shed.

Interior

Seven bay roof with six triangular trusses with collars, ties, three tiers of purlins, ridge piece and secondary rafters all complete. The principals are halved and pegged at the apex. Stone paved threshing floor. The oak tallet survives ove the cowshed at the lower end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a barn from c1700 which has strong group value with its attached farmhouse and the nearby Church of St. Peter.