Little Creiggydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Little Creiggydd

Location: In the north-west corner of the community near the village of Llanddewi-fach in Llangibby Community.

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi-fach

Pont-hir

An early C17 2-unit house extended in-line in the late C20 and completely refeatured externally.

Exterior

Rendered local rubblestone to the original house and unrendered rubble to the modern extension, Welsh slate roofs. Single depth 2-unit house with a modern extension and rear wing. Three bays to entrance front with a renewed gabled porch between bays 1 and 2 from the left. All windows are late C20 2-light lattice casements under timber lintels. Steeply pitched roof with ridge stack, which was once on the gable end and now marks the join between the old house and the extension.
Rear elevation extended and entirely refeatured.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but apparently much modernised. It is believed that the stone spiral stair by the stack reported in the previous list description does survive.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early C17 2-unit house which, despite alteration, has retained its basic character.