New Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: New Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: New Bridge, Newbridge-on-Usk

Location: Crossing the River Usk east of Tredunnock village and joining the Communities of Llanhennock and Llantrisant.

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Newbridge-on-Usk

Llangibby

History

Road bridge over the Usk, built in 1779, said by Coxe to have been designed by William Edwards, noted bridge builder of Pontypridd Bridge, or by one of his sons. A bridge was first recorded in 1521 when John Thomas left 3/4d towards building Tredynog Bridge, a timber bridge which was later collapsed. The 1779 bridge was built by Walter Bowen and Christopher Thorn, and was damaged by flood while being built. Little altered from its first appearance apart from having rebuilt parapets.

Exterior

Road bridge of thin coursed red sandstone, with heavier stonework to rebuilt parapets. Three elliptical arches, central one being both wider and higher. Large, sharply angled cutwaters, with triple setbacks up to pedestrian refuges. Flush, plain concrete-coped parapet of squared rubble stone. The parapet continues some 28m east, curving slightly north. The carriageway, which appears never to have been widened, is only about 3.2m wide. The eastern half of the bridge is listed in Llantrisant Fawr Community.

Reasons for Listing

Included and highly graded as an elegant Georgian triple-arched bridge of considerable scale which is probably the work of the noted Edwards bridge building family.