Manor Farmhouse and Manor Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Portskewett, Monmouthshire

Community: Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed)

Community: Portskewett

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Portskewett

History

This is an early C17 three cell cross-passage house which has now been divided at the cross-passage into Manor Farmhouse with the major part of the building and Manor Cottage with the minor part. The major part has a large wing projecting forward from its left hand end. This addition is perhaps mid C17. There is a single storey in-line wing which was added to the right hand gable probably in the C19. This was the bakehouse and is now a part of Manor Cottage.

Exterior

The house is rendered throughout - some render is ancient - and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a two storey and attic single depth house of L-shaped plan with the foot of the L projecting forward. The street elevation has, from the left, the three storey gable of the added wing. This has a 3-light window with hollow chamfer mullions on each floor; these have dripmoulds. The right return has two similar windows and an eaves gable which is blind. Ridge tiles to the roof. The main range has a 3-light window to the hall and a 2-light one above. Then comes the modern oak plank door to the cross-passage. The final bay, once the service end, is now a part of Manor Cottage. It has a 3-light window to the ground floor and a smaller 3-light one above. All these windows are leaded lattice casements. There is a gable stack at either end of the main range and one on the ridge for the hall fireplace which backs onto the cross-passage. The single storey wing to the right, once the bakehouse, has a door, a 2-light window and a gable stack. The right end gable is plain, rear lean-to with 3-light window. The main rear elevation has been altered and the windows are C20. The rear entrance to the cross-passage is now a window into a cloakroom. The left hand gable end has a double gable, the rear one is to the main range, the front one to the later wing. The rear one has a corbelled stack with two small stair windows to the right and two small room windows to the left. The stack carries a painted cartouche on the plaster, apparently C17. The front gable is blind but has two more painted decorations.

Interior

The cross-passage is truncated by a cloakroom. The service door is blocked, but still evident. The doorway to the hall retains the heavy plank door. The hall has a large stone fireplace, chamfered ceiling beams with bar-and-lambs-tongue stops and a stone firestair. The parlour in the added wing has a late C17 plaster ceiling with moulded cornice and relief fleur-de-lys decoration. This room has a fireplace with an oak lintel. The main staircase, which is in the added wing, is a framed dog-leg. The upper rooms have mostly been refloored. Principal rafter roof with collars. Interior of Manor Cottage was not available at resurvey, but it is said to retain its fireplace in the main room (original kitchen) and the oven in the bakehouse wing.

Reasons for Listing

Included and highly graded as a well preserved two period C17 house which retains a number of good historic features both outside and in and has group value with the nearby Old Rectory.