Tal-y-coed Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Tal-y-coed Court

Location: Approximately 2km E of Llantilio Crossenny village, on a terraced site above a tributary of the River Trothy, approached through parkland along a driveway which runs N off B4233.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Tal-y-coed

Llanfaenor

History

Large Victorian mansion dated 1882 designed by F.R. Kempson in Queen Anne style. The house cost £10,000 and was built from bricks manufactured on site from local clay deposits. Tal-y-coed Court was home of Joseph Alfred Bradney (1859-1933), author of the nine volume ‘History of Monmouthshire'. Bradney was a member of the RCAHM (Wales), and the court of both the National Library and National Museum of Wales, as well as being High-Sheriff and Deputy Lieutenant of Monmouthshire.
The interior of Tal-y-coed Court has been divided to form four independent dwellings; two in the main house and two in the adjacent wing. Nos. 2 and 3 Taly-y-coed Court are said to stand on the site of the former Llanvihangel Hall which in the C19 belonged to the estate of Crawshay Bailey.

Exterior

Substantial late C19 mansion. Brick with ashlar dressings and moulded brick plinth. Steeply pitched hipped slate roof. Tall brick chimneystacks (one central and end-stacks to N and S) have recessed panels with ogee heads and moulded brick caps. Symmetrical 5-bay W front is two-storey with attic and basement. Attic has three tall pedimented dormers with 4 4 panes above transom, and 6 6 pane windows below, with 4 panes in each cheek. Heavily moulded eaves. Continuous sill band at first-floor level has ogee aprons below sills. Segmental brick arched window-heads have stone hoodmoulds and fluted keystones. On first floor is big centre tri-partite window with flat head: middle window has 12-pane lower sash and arched fenestration to upper sash, flanked each side by narrow 5-pane marginal sashes. Flanking tri-partite window on first floor are two 12-pane horned sashes on each side. On ground floor, stone steps rise to central entrance doorway. Above the lugged stone architrave of doorcase, is a stone panel with carved foliated ornament and shield bearing date 1882 (letters ‘JB' now eroded). Above panel is segmental pediment supported on consoles; 5- panel oak door. Flanking the entrance are an 8-pane sashes, and two 12-pane horned sashes on each side. Set-back to left of main house is large, two storey former library wing. Hipped slate roof has lower roof-line and tall off-centre ridge stack with moulded brick cap. First floor has five 12-pane sash windows with segmental-arched brick heads. Ground floor has central entrance doorway, with C20 gabled brick porch, and oak door with geometrical panels and 3-pane overlight. Flanking the doorway on each side are an 8-pane and two 12-pane sashes. Below window (left) is a foundation stone laid in 1893 by John Harford Bradney.
Side elevation of main house has 7-bay lean-to verandah with corrugated metal roof. Slender wooden columns support glazed panels, with tracery in style of Aesthetic Movement. Above verandah, on first floor, is small centre C20 4-pane window flanked each side by projecting stacks with scrolled ashlar offsets, and 12-pane sashes (far left and far right). Asymmetrical garden front has similar architectural detailing, and a deep bay window, segmental in plan, with wooden balustrade. Bay has brick plinth and ashlar dressings. Above each of five 12-pane sashes are carved panels with featuring masks and scrolled decoration.

Interior

Fine and well-preserved C19 interior woodwork. Front door opens directly into entrance hall, with former office and smoking room to right. Moulded wooden ceiling cornice and oak panelling from floor to ceiling. Bolection moulded fireplace surrounds. Hall fireplace carries Bradney crest. Shuttered windows have reveals lined with original hand-block printed Morris wallpaper. 5-panel doors have fielded panels and architraves with square angle-blocks and roundels. Doorway from entrance hall opens into broad stair-hall to rear, with drawing room opening off to right. Wide, quarter turn stair with landings has closed string, square newel with lattice decorated panels, turned bulbous balusters and moulded handrail. Drawing room has moulded plaster ceiling cornice and segmental bay window, and vertically sliding shutters which are concealed under hinged wooden sills.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a fine historicist essay in the Queen Anne Style, one of the earliest examples in Wales. The house retains its original architectural character virtually intact, and has interior detail of exceptionally high quality.