NO.34 Brecon Road (Brecon Road Antiques), Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early to mid C19 house with shop. The difference in the arrangement of the windows suggests that the house was built in two parts, but clearly closely contemporary. It is not shown on Wood's map of 1834 and does not appear to be shown on the 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Wholly rendered and painted with a natural slate roof with red brick chimneys. Double depth plan with shop to right and house to left and over. Two storeys, four windows. The ground floor has a double shop front to right with overall cornice, simple pilasters, 6-pane shop windows and recessed centre 6-panel door with four panels glazed. Similar pilastered surround to recessed 6-panel house door on left, with a 6 over 6 pane sash to left of this. Four 6 over 6 pane sash windows in plain reveals above. The left hand windows are set both deeper and more closely together. Plain eaves, moderately pitched roof with rebuilt gable stacks. Right return has first floor rear window.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a prominently sited example of late Georgian style domestic building which has retained its character.