Whitson Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Goldcliff, Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Goldcliff

Locality: Whitson

Magor

History

Medieval church with C12 origins, later medieval tower, C19 porch, and restoration. Nave, chancel, S porch, W tower.

Exterior

Yellow-brown stone (but some red stone dressings and quoins to tower), stone tile and slate roofs. Nave and porch have stone tiled roofs laid in diminishing courses; C19 porch doorway, nave doorway Norman with flanking shafts with foliage capitals. To L of porch, C19 window of 2 cusped lights, similar 3-light window to R. Buttress and chimney between nave and chancel which has small and larger C19 windows. East window is 3-light C19 Decorated/Perpendicular. N side of nave has 2- and 3-light windows as S. Tower has NE polygonal stair turret with conical stone roof; top stage has windows of 2 cusped lights under hoodmoulds; W face of tower has 2-light Perpendicular style window, and arched doorway.

Graded II* as church with much surviving medieval fabric.