Ty-gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Locality: Pontnewynydd

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

A prosperous late C17 farmhouse which may contain part of an older building; C19 fenestration.

Exterior

In appearance, a late C17 lobby-entry house, but there are indications that it may have been heightened at that time and is in origin a house of circa 1600. The house has a rendered and white-washed front, but the gable wall is random limestone rubble only partly squared. Tiled roof, but the weathering on the chimney suggests that it was formerly thatched; a large central stack half way up the front slope and a smaller one behind it. This stack does not have weathering and appears to be a later alteration. A two cell house with central entrance, but the position of the main chimney stack on the roof slope suggests that the building may have been both heightened and deepened in the later C17. Two storeys and attic. Central nailed door with tiled gabled hood on massive ancient oak brackets. Above this is a small two light casement in a presumably original opening. Three light timber casements to the ground floor, above is a two light one to the left and a three light one to the right. The openings appear largely original, the windows are C19 except for the ground floor left one which has ovolo moulded mullions and may date from the early C17. The west gable has a C17 attic window with a hood mould and a original frame which shows the sockets for three diamond mullions in the lintel demonstrating that it was originally unglazed.

Rear elevation not seen, but is illustrated in Fox and Raglan as having a six light window with diamond mullions surviving. There is also a rear wing which is not visible from the front.

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (October 1996). The use of bar stops on the beams is recorded by Fox and Raglan.

A good and relatively unaltered example of a late C17 lobby-entry farmhouse.