Rustic Lodge in American Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Community: Trevethin

Locality: Pontypool Park

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

A cottage orne dating from 1841, and thus predating the laying out of the American Gardens of Pontypool Park. The area was developed in the 1850's with the introduction of American conifers into an area of existing deciduous woodland. Such gardens became popular following the introduction of redwoods and Douglas firs from North America, and this building was originally the woodkeeper's cottage.

Exterior

L-shaped early 19th century cottage orne. The main wing has 2 storeys and one window, the L-wing one storey and one window. Built of coursed squared rock- faced limestone laid roughly at different depths. Tiled roof. Three-light casement windows with lozenge glazing and keyed heads. Small bay window on ground floor of the two storey section, canted with five lights, with timber mullions and transom and tiled roof. Half hipped gable with scalloped barge-boards. Tall rough stack with three flues, single storey wing roof also half-hipped. The end wall has a picturesque porch with a similarly scalloped gable. Entrance and modern kitchen extension to right rear.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (October 1996).

A good example of a picturesque estate lodge, part of the important Pontypool Park.