Cwm Aaron and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyrafon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Cwm Aaron and attached barn

Location: On the NE side of Llanyrafon some 700m E of County Hall. Reached by a track E off the A4042.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llanyrafon

Pontnewydd

History

Mid C17 two-room plan house altered in late C18 to early C19, with C18 barn attached. Said to have belonged to the family of Queen Katherine Parr and later to have been part of the Pontypool Park estate of the Hanbury family. Known as Camiron in C17.

Exterior

Farmhouse and barn, whitewashed rendered rubble stone with slate roof and end stacks, brick to left, stone to right. Two storeys and attic, double-fronted offset to right, with irregular bay spacing, door to right of centre, two upper windows under eaves spaced further in than 2 lower windows. Windows are early C19 cross-windows with very small panes, 6-pane top lights over 9-pane lower lights, the ground floor windows with hoodmoulds. Four-panel door, two glazed in stucco shouldered and shallow-gabled surround. One central gabled dormer. Left end wall has two loft cross-windows and single-storey whitewashed brick outbuilding to left with concrete tiles. Rear has whitewashed rubble walls, first floor left 12-12-pane casement pair, and first floor right C17 ovolo-moulded oak mullioned 3-light windows with 3 eight-pane lights. Ground floor has added lean-to to left with rear door and 2 ovolo-moulded C17 2-light windows with 8-pane casements, to centre and right. Lean-to is in angle to rear of lower addition to barn across end wall of house. This has whitewashed red brick gable-end with cambered-headed window each floor, and whitewashed rubble stone front with one tall door with timber lintel, set to right. Asbestos sheet on roof (stone tiles in 1981).
Main barn to left is taller 2-storey with slate roof, hipped to left. Tall opening to left of centre with timber lintel and corrugated-iron pent hood on 2 brackets. To left is small door with timber lintel and small vent loop at upper level. To right is oak C17 ovolo-moulded frame of former 3-light window (possibly reused) now with C20 fixed glazing and ground floor blocked broad door with timber lintel. Further right is narrower door, also with timber lintel, and with loft door immediately over. Loft door has brick right side and timber lintel. Left end wall of barn has one vent loop to ground floor, two above. Rear wall at right angles to front wall of house has ground floor window with cambered head, blocked in red brick.

Interior

Ground floor has three massive plain beams. Front left room has small wall-cupboard on front wall with 2 panelled doors. Fireplace blocked in. Straight flight of stairs on back wall. Three similar massive plain beams to first floor. Winding stairs from first floor to loft which has 3 big collar-trusses, with lapped collars, double purlins.
Barn right part was lofted double cart-shed, one entry blocked, but pier between visible.
Lower section to right was stable with cobble floor, oak beam and joists. Two-bay roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farmhouse of C17 origins with attractive later rewindowing to facade and attached barn.