Waun-y-pwll

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyrafon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Waun-y-pwll

Location: On the NE side of Llanyrafon approximately 1km E of County Hall. Reached by a track E off the A4042.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llanyrafon

Pont-hir

History

Much altered small C16 2-room plan house. As illustrated in Fox & Raglan it had a whitewashed rendered front with oak diamond-mullioned low windows under eaves, a 2-light left of centre and 3-light to right and ground floor centre longer 2-light and door to right. The door was in a former window, and the window replaced a door. There was a lean-to where the present large extension is to right. The rear had 2 similar mullion windows under eaves and 2 windows below, the left one a 4-light window set further left than the window above, the right one modernised. All windows replaced since. It is suggested that the thick sloping walls and low broad windows should date the house to the later C16.

Exterior

House, roughcast with concrete tiled close-eaved roof (shaped tiles 1981) and C20 end chimneys to original range, stone to left, brick on ridge to right. Extended by one bay to right in mid to later C20 to same roof height. Original 2-storey, 2-window range of C20 uPVC windows (in 1981 casement windows the upper ones with some surviving diamond mullions). Broader windows in left bay, right bay with window over C20 uPVC door. Addition to right has single-storey range coming forward at right angles with window, door and window. Left end wall has one small uPVC window to ground floor left. Rear has two uPVC windows each floor (one window retained 2 diamond mullions in 1981). There was a stone string course under first floor sills in Fox & Raglan photograph.

Interior

Ground floor 2-room plan with post-and-panel screen between rooms, with chamfered and stopped posts and Tudor-arched doorway each end. Main room to left of 13' (3.97m) has fireplace with timber lintel and stone sides at left end, Tudor-arched door to winding stair to left (not accessible, oak block and stone spiral stair recorded in 1981), and closet recess to right. Three chamfered beams with stepped hollow-moulded stops, and chamfered joists with diagonal stops visible in 2 bays. Two similar beams in right parlour which is of 8'6" (2.59m) length. First floor has 5 beams and similar chamfered joists with diagonal stops throughout and another post-and-panel partition with chamfered posts with diagonal stops, also one Tudor-arched doorway. Tudor-arched doorway also to attic stairs at left end. Loft inaccessible, roof trusses said to have tenoned collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations for surviving interior detail principally the two post-and-panel screens.