Pontrhydyrun House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmbran, Torfaen

Locality: Pontrhydyrun House

Built-Up Area: Cwmbran

Pontnewydd

An early C19 house, dating perhaps from 1815-1830.

Exterior

Rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. L-shaped range with the main part a balanced five window front with central entrance and a service wing behind the dining room on the left. Two storeys. The ground floor has a central 6-panelled door with raised and fielded panels and side lights, with a later pent hood over. This is flanked by large tripartite sashes to the two main living rooms. These have six over nine panes, with two over three in the sidelights. The upper floor has five plain six over six sashes. Deep eaves, ridge tiles, red brick end stacks, and kitchen stack on the rear wing.

Interior not inspected at the time of resurvey (December 1996).

Included as an early C19 house with an unaltered symmetrical front.