NO.30 Ffriddoedd Road, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Menai Bridge

History

Ca 1930, by Herbert North, architect of Llanfairfechan. Said to have been built for Dr Alice Paterson. Later owned by Emrys Evans, a former principal of the University College; he built the adjoining annexe, probably designed by P M Padmore, North’s partner and son-in-law.

Exterior

Free Arts and Crafts style, single storey and attic. Twin asymmetrically gabled front with pebbledash rendering. Green slate roofs, with swept eaves carried to front on kneelers; central brick chimney stack. Central broadly pointed arch, studded door is recessed up steps flanked by 6-pane leaded windows - also to the return walls of the porch. Cross frame windows to attic and 3-light windows to swept roof attic to right side. Kitchen projects slightly at left rear and a low extension with hipped roof projects beyond. Attached at right hand rear corner is the similarly gabled single storey and basement annexe; entered through a pointed arch opening in the angle to the left (a right angle turn leads through into the rear garden). 3-light transomed and leaded window to the gable; brick chimney stack. Twin gabled rear of house with cross frame upper windows and various additional windows to centre.

Interior

The interior retains closely spaced ceiling beams. The Drawing Room at right has a pointed arch fireplace rising almost to the ceiling, flanked to the top by segmental headed niches and decorate below with blue tiles. The annexe contained a 1 bedroom flatlet.