NO.5 Fron Dirion Terrace, Glanrafon Hill, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: NO.5 Fron Dirion Terrace, Glanrafon Hill, Gwynedd

Location: Set in the slope above Nos 1 to 3; detached. Gardens to the front with rubble forecourt walls; iron railings retained to No 4.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Locality: Glanrafon Hill

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Shown on Captain Johnson’s 1854 map.

Exterior

Pair of 2-storey, 2-window scribed render fronts with 1st floor cill band and plinth. Slate roof and rendered chimney stack to left. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars and Tudor labels. No 4 retains twin-arched panelled door. Slate hung left gable end with 4-pane sash. Small pane sashes to rear and cross ranges, partly slate hung and jetted to No 5. Narrow passage to left of No 5 is bridged at 1st floor level to connect with No 6.

Included for group value with neighbouring terraces on Glanrafon Hill