Penrhyn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Build following a donation by Lord Penrhyn in 1857 on the coming of age of his eldest son. Built as a concert hall.

Exterior

Italianate classical style. Pedimented front with 3-bay single storey vestibule range projecting to the line of the adjoining properties. Snecked rubble ground floor with freestone plinth and dressings and vermiculated raised quoins flanking slightly emphasised outer bays. Vermiculated spandrels to centre over twin round arched entrances with attached columns, foliated capitals and bobbin ornamented arches; recessed, panelled double doors. Bracket pedimented lintels and bracket cills to windows of outer bays, blocked to right and with sash window to left. Overall dentil cornice and parapet, balustraded over outer windows and with raised lettering "Penrhyn Hall" to centre.

Rendered plain elevation behind with oval lunette to the pediment which has an acroterion to the left.

The interior has been altered in conversion to offices.

Group value with adjoining listed items.