Ebenezer Congregationalist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Dated 1858; Classical. Replaced a previous chapel of 1810 and was closed in 1967 when it was united with Pendref Chapel, High Street.

Exterior

Pedimented 2-storey, 3-window-stucco front with oval tablet to the pediment over plain entablature. Rusticated heavily tooled stone ground floor; slate roof. Giant Ionic pilasters flank arched headed 2-light windows with keystones, architraves and cill bands; later glazing, Venetian derived central window with corbels. Central arched entrance with similar architrave, panelled reveals and panelled doors. 5-bay side elevation to Caellepa with similar arched headed windows and key-stones; wide eaves.

Attached at the rear is the school room cross range; gable end to Caellepa with bracket eaves. Round windows to the gable with two arched headed windows below flanking central entrance, altered by modern hood.

The York Place and Caellepa elevations have cast-iron spearhead railings forward to the street. To the front they are set on a rubble wall with end piers and freestone piers to the arched central gates.

Interior fittings are said to have been removed.