Llwyn-yr-aethnen

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llwyn-yr-aethnen

Location: The house stands at the N end of Trefor, aligned on the more northerly of the two roads reaching the village off the A449, Caernarfon to Pwllheli Road.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Trefor

Built-Up Area: Trefor

Trevor

History

Probably C16 and partly rebuilt in 1718, the datestone built into the W gable reading N/HT.1718 under a fictive arch. It was in the occupation of Evan Evans at the time of the 1840 tithe apprortionment. It was reroofed in 1979 and re-windowed in 1998 replacing 1950's windows.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework on a foundation of large boulders, flush pointed leaving some projecting stones, and painted. Modern slate roof, removing the original imposed copings but leaving the kneelers. Two storey 3-bay building with the major stack built external to the E end, and an added stack at the W end. The main entrance is off-centre and round-headed, constructed with flush rubble stones, the door modern. Paned windows of stained wood. A large projecting stack at the E end, with slated shoulders, and having the flue rendered, and a slated oven projection in the angle. An angled window at the W end, and traces of creasing for a steeper pitched gable indicate that the original building may have had an E range in line.

A modern wing extends back from the W end of the rear elevation.

Interior

The entrance originally opened to a cross passage with a living kitchen to the left, and a small parlour at the W end, the passage partitions having since been removed. The large living room fireplace has a chamfered fire beam with cut stops, and many rushlight burns. The oven noted externally is not visible internally.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial dated farmhouse which, despite C20 alterations, retains some character of a sub-medieval house.