Lychgate at the Parish Church of St Deiniol, including walls and railings to churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Parish Church of St Deiniol, including walls and railings to churchyard

Location: At the entrance to the churchyard.

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Pandy

History

Early C18 lychgate, dated 1725, with contemporary or near-contemporary churchyard walls apparently defining the earlier churchyard boundary; C19 railings and gates.

Exterior

Simple vernacular gabled lychgate of slatestone rubble construction with renewed slate roof and slated verges. Steeply-pitched gables with pointed-arched openings to front and rear having rough-dressed voussoirs. Original roof structure with chamfered oak purlins and plain rafters. Simple mid-Victorian iron half-gates to the front, with spear-headed railings and scrolled ends. The inner R wall has a long quoin incised with the date 1725 and the initials: 'LL T SD'.

The walls are of rubble and act as revetments to the churchyard. They stand to an avarage height of 1.20m and slope up slightly to either side of the lychgate. The walls define the roughly oval shape of the churchyard. Slatestone copings with surmounting plain C19 railings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular early C18 dated lychgate with associated churchyard walls, having group value with the parish church of St Deiniol.