Salem Chapel and caretaker's cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Salem Chapel and caretaker's cottage

Also known as: Capel Salem, Llanbedr
Capel Salem

Location: Located in the Afon Artro Valley to the NE end of the hamlet of Pentre Gwynfryn, the chapel is set at right angles to a narrow country road leading to Cwm Nantcol.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Locality: Pentre Gwynfryn

Llanbedr

History

C19 chapel, erected in 1850, mostly by voluntary labour; by 1860 it was found to be too small and was extended, the original pews were retained but the pulpit repositioned The Devonshire artist, Sydney Curnow Vosper, painted the chapel interior in 1908 and the painting was exhibited in London the following year, bought by the makers of Sunlight Soap and issued as a calendar. It is now exhibited in the Lever Art gallery in Port Sunlight, and has been described as a ''national icon''.

Exterior

Linear range comprising 4-bay chapel and 2-storey, 2-window chapel house with single storey service wing to rear. Coursed boulder construction with large stones as quoins and lintels, slate roof with narrow rectangular gable stack to R (E) gable of chapel house. The chapel was originally a 3-window range with doorways between, the L hand doorway was blocked and a further door and window added when the chapel was extended. The doors are boarded and the windows, set high in the walls, are large 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills; similar windows to each of 4-bays along rear wall.

The chapel house is slightly set back from the chapel. The doorway is to L under a shallow overlight with a replacement timber casement of 16-panes to R emulating the original unequal sash window. The 1st floor has unequal 12-pane sashes, all windows have slate sills. There is a modern 1st floor casement in the E gable and modern windows to rear.

Interior

The fittings are contemporary with the chapel building. The pulpit is at the E end of the chapel and has a simple raking panelled front under a moulded rail; the side entrance is raised by a flight of stairs with stick balusters and plain handrail. Box pews surround the pulpit and to the W the ranks of pews are raking. The walls are plain with a continuous hook rail raised above the pulpit under a moulded cornice. The roof is of 3 bays with partially exposed king post trusses.

The interior of the chapel house was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good mid C19 chapel and chapel house which has retained a good traditional character and many original features including fenestration and internal fittings.