Salem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Set back from and above the street line behind a railed forecourt.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Exterior

Classical, 2 storey. Pebbledash on rubble masonry, stuccoed dressings. Gabled slate roof, deep verges, bargeboards on brackets. 3 bay front. Pedimented centre bay, brackets, plain entablature. Channelled and pilasters to gallery level, 3 round arched windows, broader to centre, moulded arch rings, pilasters, sill band. Small paned glazing with sidebars. Pediments on consoles over square headed ground floor windows, moulded architraves. Similar glazing to above.
Flanking staircase bays, deep eaves on brackets, channelled end pilasters. Lugged architraves to gallery windows, small paned sidebar glazing. Advanced single storey entrance wings to ground floor. Hipped slate roofs, miniature pediments, brackets. Eaves on brackets. Channelled stuccoed elevations. Single round arched windows, (sidebar glazing) set within Tuscan surround of blocking course and entablature on pilasters. Return elevations have similar entablature on Tuscan columns. Panelled double doors below deep rectangular fanlights.
Raised forecourt behind walls of squared coursed rubble with plinth, square end and gate piers moulded caps with ball finials, contemporary iron gates and railings. Stone staircase to centre of forecourt up from street.

Later schoolroom adjoins to left. Pebbledashed with stuccoed dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with central gable, deep eaves on brackets. Channelled end pilasters and plinth. 3 windows below gable. Tall central round arched window, keystone, pilasters, lugged architraves to flanking windows, "Victorian" sashes, common sill. Unsympathetic vent pipe inserted.
Porch to right end elevation. Gabled slate roof, channelled stucco. Cavetto jambs, panelled double doors. Bull's eye window to gable end.
Contemporary forecourt wall and railings with dogbars.

Interior

Semicircular galleried interior. Half domed, ribbed ceiling with flat section incorporating ornate ventilator panel. Impost band to gallery. Raked gallery, curved panelled front with dentils and pilasters. Cast iron columns, annulets, composite capitals. Depressed arcading to deacon's seats. Rich Italianate decoration to carved pulpit, fluted square newels and balusters. Full entablature on fluted Corinthian pilasters with bases surrounds moulded depressed arch with panelled soffits, impost blocks to organ chamber. Angular staircase lobbies, splat balusters to gallery stairs.