Isfryn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Isfryn Cottage

Location: Stepped down from Rhug adjoining to right with access to side from courtyard in front of Plas Gwyn.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Mid-late Cl9.

Exterior

2 storey, l window cottage. Rubble masonry, inferior technique to side facing Plas Gwyn. Hipped slate roof. Central stone stack, water tabling.

2 storey rectangular timber bay windows to Cader Road. Stone base, flat lead roof. Vertically paned Victorian sashes, narrow side windows.

Single Victorian sash window set under eaves to side elevation. Victorian trellis closed porch below. Gabled slate roof, 4 panel door (upper panels glazed. Further Victorian sash to left, stone lintel. Lean-to outshut to extreme left. Rubble, slate roof.

Group value with adjacent listed items.