Nigel J. Elson, Roofing Repairs

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Late Cl9 former shoemakers and cobblers workshop.

Exterior

3 storey, 2 window. Snecked masonry front. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, exposed purlins, bargeboards.
Single vertically paned sash window to gable, stone lintel. 2 similar windows to lst floor. Sympathetic modern sign bracket. 3 light shop windows to ground floor, stone lintels. Central doorway, stone lintel. 4áflush panel double doors, upper panels glazed.
Good, 3 window elevation to left side. Coursed rubble masonry. Advanced bay to left. Raking dormer to 2nd floor left. 2 small, 2 light windows set under eaves to right. 3 vertically paned sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Similar to left in advanced bay with doorway to right, stone lintels. Further vertically paned sash to right.
Right side elevation. Small window to right under eaves.
2 fixed light 4 pane windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Similar to former doorway at ground floor left.

Interior retains transverse ceiling beams, staircase etc.

A good example of a late Cl9 craft workshop.