Premise occupied by Mawddach Wholefood Co- Operative and Meirionnydd District Council

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Mid Cl8.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Old quarry slate roof, steeply pitched. No rainwater goods to front. Stone stacks, simply moulded caps, water tabling.
Hipped dormers to attic storey. Rubble cheeks, laced valleys. 2 light casements with single horizontal glazing bar. Similar, larger fenestration to lst floor windows, stone sills and lintels. Small 2 pane single light service room window to extreme left. Similar window below to ground floor. Central doorway, modern door. Casement window to left, stone lintels and sills. Small later cut window alongside to right of door, shallow slate lintel and sill. Two doorways to right, that on left a former window the other a later cut.
Hipped dormer to extreme left of rear elevation. 2 light, 6 pane casement window. Small raking dormer set wholly within the roof to extreme right, slated cheeks, 2 pane, iron light. Higher street level at rear with 2ádoors flanking a central window. Stone lintels, plank doors, shallow rectangular fanlight to right. Victorian sash to centre. Smaller opening offset to left below window. Doors may have been windows originally.

Cobbled apron to front with sill stones to edge.