Dolgellau & Barmouth District Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Also known as: Dolgellau & Barmouth District Hospital, Hospital Drive
Dolgellau & Barmouth District Hospital building
Dolgellau & Barmouth Hospital
Dolgellau and Barmouth District Hospital

Location: Situated an rising ground overlooking the town immediately to the SW of Ysgol y Gader Secondary School.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

History

1929 by Herbert North of Bangor. Cost £5,000, £2,000 of which was a bequest by a Mrs Douthwaite of Aberdovey. 1933 extension to NE incorporating consulting rooms. 1938 theatre block extension to SW. Subsequent sympathetic extensions, chiefly to SE.

Exterior

Single storey. Whitewashed roughcast on rubble plinth. Steeply pitched roofs with array of gables and raking dormers, slates laid to diminishing courses. Swept oversailing eaves carried on kneelers and corbels, close verges. Brick stacks, slated gabled shoulders to that over theatre block.

Advanced entrance bay to centre of original NW block of 1929. 2 storey gabled bays set at angles to form inverted V spanned by low broad pointed stack brick arch to centre carrying tall gable with deep small paned window, iron cames. Pointed doorway, iron studded double doors, modern steps. Commemorative foundation stones flank doorway. Single light windows to inner flanks of angled bays, 3 light small paned iron windows to ground floors and attics, some replaced. Similar to spine of advanced bay, raking dormers to roof.

Other elevations with tall small paned iron windows set into gables or shallower below low eaves.
Half hip over theatre wing to SW. Roof sweeps out to form shouldered canopy over theatre window to gable end. Large plate glass window with sidebars, roller blind shutter externally to top. Shouldered buttresses to flanks of wing.

Modern ranges to SE lacking iron windows and with lower pitched roofs not of special interest.