Gladstone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

County: Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Mid Cl9

Exterior

3 storey, 2 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof. Deep eaves and verges, exposed purlins, plain bargeboards. Stone end stack, slate water tabling.

Shallow upper sashes to l2 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves. l6 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels, rendered reveals, slate sills. Victorian sash window to ground floor left. Deep stone lintels.
Doorway to right, deep stone lintel. Cl9 door, 6 deep narrow flush panels, rectangular fanlight.
2 window elevation to left end wall. Tier of l6 pane sash windows to left, compressed to 2nd floor. Stone lintels. Similar l2 pane sash windows to right side at 2nd and lst floor levels only.

Group value with houses on corner of Marian Road.