The Old Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

History

This building housed the banking firms of Williams and Sons, established cl803, and latterly known as the "Old Merionethshire Bank".

Exterior

3 storey and cellar. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched slate roof, close eaves and verges. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Stair window set under eaves to centre of elevation. Narrow l6 pane sash descends to lst floor, stone sill. l6 pane sash to left at lst floor, stone lintel, slate sill. Similar to ground floor, stone sill. Doorway to centre under stair window. 6 flush panelled door. Cellar window with timber shutter to right, stone lintel. No other windows to right.

Largely modern fenestration to rear, stone sills.