1&2 Marianfa (also known as Marianfa)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: 1&2 Marianfa (also known as Marianfa)

Building Class: Industrial

Location: On the street line at the corner with the alley leading off Lombard Street up to the churchyard gates on Marian Road.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Exterior

3 storey, l window addition to an earlier block adjoining to left. Coursed rubble masonry, stressed quoins. Steeply pitched slate roof, close verges and eaves. Tall square stacks of roughly dressed blocks, moulded caps; water tabling. Similar to crossing at rear.
Victorian sash windows to front elevation, stone lintels.
Asymmetric gable end to alleyway. Low set 6 vertical pane sash window to 2nd floor with l2 pane sash to ground floor on left with right end set back in line with 4 storey rear wing, giving 2 window elevation. Stone lintels to 3rd and 2nd floor windows, fixed iron lights to left, 6 pane timber casements to right. Doorway to left at lst floor, stone landing step inset into angle of building, modern door. Victorian sash to right, similar to ground floor, Right hand corner of elevation polygonal.
Tier of 4 light casements to other side of rear wing.

A building representative of the woollen trade once dominant in the town.