Bryn Mair

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Mair

Location: Set away from the Lane in its own grounds, reached via a drive just S of where Bryn Teg meets Love Lane.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

l838.

Exterior

3 storey and cellar, 2 window house. Coursed, squared rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof. Deep boarded eaves and verges. Ashlar stacks, flues grouped on bases, moulded caps.
Right hand gabled bay advanced, with narrow outshot to centre, gablet to left. l6 pane sash windows to 2nd floor; 20 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels 20 pane sash to ground floor right. Original doorway obscured by modern single storey, flat roofed, stone extension. Victorian sashes to side of central outshot.
Garden front similar with broader advanced gabled bay to right, gablet to left. l6 pane sash windows to 2nd floor; 20 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels. Glazing bars removed to sash window at ground floor right.
Canted bay with corniced top to left, l2 pane front sash, narrow sash side lights.
Rear elevation with outshot to centre housing staircase, gabled dormer to roof over.
Narrow alley alongside left side of house, slate slabs to hillside form roof, originally 2 storey, contained privy's etc. Entrance doorway off hillside at 2nd floor level, gabled hood on brackets.

Interior

Depressed hall arch, panelled soffit and pilasters. Good contemporary stair, square newels, strapwork finials and pendants, alternating turned and sinuous balusters, moulded tread ends. 6 panel doors, deep panelled splays, moulded architraves. Panelled shutters, chimneypieces, buffet recess.