Tan-y-Fynwent

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Late C17.

Exterior

2 storey and cellar, 4 window house. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof. Raking gable parapets on kneelers, close eaves. Victorian scalloped eaves boards. Lateral stacks to rear flanking a 2 storey staircase wing.
2 gabled stone dormers to top storey, rubble cheeks, raking gable parapets on kneelers. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane windows, stone lintels.
Tall l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Similar fenestration to ground floor with 3 windows and doorway offset to right of centre. Cl9 trellis porch, hipped quarry slate roof, arched opening. Rectangular fanlight, 6 fielded panel door.
Central tier of l2 paned sashes to end elevations, those to attic smaller. Stone lintels.
Interesting symmetrical rear elevation with central projecting stair wing flanked by lateral chimneys. Hipped slate roof, oversailing eaves. Tall rectangular stacks with moulded caps set on rubble bases with raking offsets on kneelers. Quarry slate gablets. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane window of stair wing set under eaves. Modern outshot around S corner of house, hipped slate roof.

Interior

Hall retains contemporary plaster ceiling, 2 rectangular panels (originally 4), moulded surround frames trailing leafy stems with tulips in high relief, second panel has later bosses applied irregularly. Re-used Cl8 panelling set below Cl9 dado. Later Cl9 inner porch. Original door to former parlour, 2 large moulded panels with moulded rail at dado level, bolection moulded architrave. Plaster removed from ceiling of transverse beam with closely spaced joists.
Fine contemporary oak staircase of 4 flights with further flight flanking stone steps to cellar. Barley twist balusters with bulbous bases, pitched handrail, swept up to square newels. Top flight to attic has cannon barrel balusters with bulbous bases. Splat balusters, alternately straight and wavy to top landing. Half landings carried on posts resting on moulded timber brackets. Small couple truss to staircase bay. 4 bay main roof, through purlin collared trusses, tenoned blades. Original purlins. Partition formerly to centre truss. Fireplaces to rear walls. Cl9 six panel doors and architraves to lst floor landing.
Stone flagged floor to cellar, former kitchen and service rooms. Stop chamfered ceiling beams, partition formerly to N end. Pair of windows to each end wall, one, formerly a door on S side. Broad stop chamfered timber bressumer to kitchen fireplace.