Clifton House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

History

Early Cl8 but rebuilt save the rear elevation and basement cl820. The building served as the town gaol from l7l6 until l813.

Exterior

3 storey, 3 window front. Rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof; deep plastered eaves, exposed purlins, bargeboards. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Shallow upper sashes to l2 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves. l6 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Similar, larger, sashes to ground floor. Central doorway; lattice-glazed rectangular fanlight over 6ágrooved panel door. Later Cl9 four panel inner door, deep upper panels glazed. Semicircular slate doorsill. Large later Cl9 semicircular open porch on chamfered posts. Modern steps down to cut basement doorway at left. Original doorway blocked to immediate left of porch. Semicircular stone voussoir arch.
l2 pane sash window to centre of right end elevation, stone lintel. Blocked window above, blocked door to left. Blocked stone voussoir arch of basement window below.
Early Cl8 hipped staircase bay to centre of rear elevation. Lateral stacks to either side. Slated gablet to that on left, tall square stack, water tabling. Massive square stack to right rises through later accretions. Asymmetric gablet. l storey service wing adjoins at right angles, rubble masonry, modern slate roof.

Interior

Ground floor rooms retain reeded architraves to doors and windows, panelled shutters, 6 panel doors. Depressed arched buffet recess flanked by reeded door architraves to former dining room. Reeded cornices. Hall arch on reeded pilasters. Early Cl8 staircase. 4 flights dog-leg stair with cannon barrel balusters to first two flights, "bobbin" moulding to second two flights. Square newels, plain handrail swept up to half landings, moulded tread ends.
Basement (converted to restaurant) retains broad, former kitchen, fireplace to left on rear wall; chamfered timber bressumer. Transverse ceiling beams.

Group value with other listed items in Smithfield Square.