Roslyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Side on to the new road bypassing the old South Street and some 20m S of Pendref Chapel.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Exterior

Mid Cl9 pair of 2 storey, 2 window houses. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, close eaves, plain bargeboards. Dressed stone stacks set lengthwise to the ridge and to centre of each house. Heavily moulded caps, water tabling.
Centrally placed gabled dormer. Raking gable copings on kneelers, finial. Stepped tripartite window, small panes, tilting centre light. Both houses with l2 pane sash to left and l6 pane sash to right at lst floor. Stone lintels. Larger l6 pane sash windows to right on ground floor. Doorways to left. Rectangular fanlights, (decorative to Roslyn) 6 deep narrow panels to doors.

Two 12 paned sashes to lst floor rear of Roslyn, gabled outshot to ground floor. Unsympathetic large flat roofed dormer and modern velux to Y Graig. 2 storey lean-to outshot to right. l6 pane sash window to left.