Maes Caled

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

History

l832 with Cl8 origins. Currently 3 cottages, that on the right formerly being the lodge to Bryn-yr-Odyn.

Exterior

l storey, 3 window elevation with gable to centre. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, deep eaves and exposed purlins on brackets with corbels. Twin diagonal stone flue stacks on rectangular base, water tabling.
Raking dormer to left, 2 light casement windows. Canted oriel to gable, moulded stone bracket, fishscale slate roof, modern glazing. Victorian Gothic open gabled timber porch on stone sidewalls to centre. Paired Tudor arches, billet moulded tie-beam, scalloped bargeboards, fishscale slates. Paired, diagonally planked Victorian doors with decorative straps. Moulded returned label over 3 round arched lights to dressed stone window at left. Similar label over modern window to right. Similar 2 light dressed stone to extreme right.
Cambered arched 3 light window to right gable end, round arched lights. Ashlar closed porch to left. Shouldered gable parapet on kneelers over pointed doorway, with l832 datestone to apex. Fishscale slate roof, 2álight mullion and transom window to right, label. Ashlar gatepiers with stepped caps to former gateway at left.

Group value with Nos l and 2 adjoining.