Pandy'r-Odyn Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pandy'r-Odyn Cottages

Location: Situated on the roadside l00m E of the bridges over the Ceunant Brook at the W edge of the town.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

Row of six cottages. Later truncated at E end and rest unified into one.

Exterior

Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves, close verges to right, exposed purlins to left. Stone end stack to right. Projecting lateral stack to left rear, slated offsets and gablet. Moulded caps, water tabling.
4 hipped dormers, rubble cheeks, lead valleys. 2 light casement windows, l6 small panes to two at right. Stone sills. 7 windows to ground floor, all 2 light casements, number were formerly doors. Stone lintels. Present doorway set between 6th and 7th windows. Gabled porch, stone side walls, fishscale slate roof, scalloped bargeboards, finial. Horseshoe-shaped timber arch resting on corbels to entry. Ribbed plank door, iron bands.

Later infill wall to left end with two 2 light casement windows to each floor. Remains of later extension to right end with 2 light window inset to former doorway. Unsympathetic modern paving-like treatment to gable end, over lean-to outshot.

Cl9 row of 3 privies to garden at right rear. Rubble masonry, slate roof. Doorheads to eaves, plank doors with rectangular vent hole to top.

Group value with cottages opposites.