Dolgun Isaf Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dolgun Isaf Farmhouse

Location: Sited above the River Wnion below the A470 and reached by a farm track off the road to Clywedog from alongside the service station to the E of the town.

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

c1600.

Exterior

End chimney, cross passage, three unit, regional house. Sited downhill with ruined later Cl7 wing to rear. l storey. Rubble masonry with boulder foundation. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves, raking gable copings to left end. Square stone stack to left end, moulded cap, water tabling.
Two Cl8 gabled stone dormers, close verges. 2 light, small paned casement windows, timber lintels. 3 modern skylights. Broad central doorway, timber lintel, plank door, strap and pintle hung. 2 light small paned window to left, larger 2 light window to extreme right, timber lintels. 2álight, small paned casement window to right, broader originally, timber lintel. Deep 2 light small paned casement window to extreme right, (former doorway?) timber lintel. Blocked stair window to left gable end. Blocked window to right gable end.
Rear elevation with rear cross-passage doorway to centre, broad timber lintel, modern door. Small window to left, modern frame. Similar to right 4 pane casement. Truncated gable of former later Cl7 wing to extreme right. Window to gable end over modern rubble lean-to with slate roof set within ruins of wing; plank door, 2 light window. Ruined end chimney and hearth.

Interior

Original layout largely intact with hall, cross-passage, two service rooms and further room beyond. Cross-passage open to hall originally. Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, end one resting against wall on moulded corbel, stop chamfered joists. Deep stop chamfered bressumer to splayed fireplace. Stone spiral stair to left, timber treads, door recess to adjoining wall. Plank and moulded muntin partition, brought forward at front. Original doorway, cambered doorhead; original door of 4 broad planks, strap and pintle hung. Further plank and muntin partitions divide second unit into 2 service rooms and separate end unit. End unit has Cl8 iron grate to rear wall. Stop chamfered beams and joists. Through purlin collar and tie beam trusses, splayed feet to principals; original purlins. Narrow bay over cross passage. Plank and muntin partitions also survive to loft over end room.

Listed II* principally for largely intact plan form and original partitions.