Barn at Garth Maelan

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Situated immediately behind and parallel to the house.

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl8 and contemporary with the remodelling of the house.

Exterior

7 bay structure. Central threshing floor, opposite doorways and incorporating lofted cowhouse/stable to right end. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. Timber lintel over main doorway, plank doors. Cowhouse doorway to right, plank door, stone lintel; loft doorway over, plank door. Later? double doors to extreme left, timber lintel. Left gable end clad in corrugated iron.
Five original through purlin collared trusses, 2 new trusses, one forming left gable end. Tie beams to trusses over threshing floor.

Included for group value.