Brynrhug Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brynrhug Farmhouse

Location: Situated where the Ffridd meets the lower slopes of the mountain at the end of a long farm track some 700m E of the junction with the Cregennan road.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Cl7 with various Cl8 alterations.

Exterior

2 storey (eaves raised), 3 window. Coursed rubble masonry, boulder foundations. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, deep verges, plain bargeboards. Tall square stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling.
Shallow upper sashes to l2 pane windows at lst floor left and centre, deeper l2 pane sash to right, all under eaves. l6 pane sash to ground floor left and right, stone lintels. Doorway to left of centre, stone lintel. Slate hood on iron brackets, door of 2 glazed panels over 2 flush panels. Small, 4 pane fixed light window to immediate right of door, stone lintel.
Later outshots and Cl9 gabled cross wing to rear elevation set against hillside. Modern rendered stack. Modern porch to side of outshot.

Good cobbled yard set into rectangles with kerbstones to front.
Later Cl9 house with twin gabled dormers adjoins to left.

Interior

Re-ordered cl758. Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams. Ogee stop chamfered joists. Timber bressumer, partly cut away. Cl7 plank and muntin partitions re-used to form entrance hall. (Later ?) ovolo moulded plank and muntin partitions rise alongside stairwell to lst floor. Cl8 stair, sturdy turned balusters, square newels, bipartite handrail swept up to landings. Splat balusters to top landing. Stair window partly retains leaded glazing and cross shape. 3 bay roof with 2 through purlin collared trusses, splayed feet to principals.