Stable at Dref Cerrig Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stable at Dref Cerrig Farm

Location: Located at the end of a long track shared with Tyddyn Ednyfed off the road up the Arran Valley, l.5km from the junction with Arran Road.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early Cl7.

Exterior

Early Cl7. End chimney, two unit regional house. Eaves raised at front in early Cl9 and interior re-ordered.

2 storey, 3 window house. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, steeper original pitch to rear; plain eaves, close verges. Square stone stacks, simple caps, water tabling.
Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane lst floor windows set under eaves. Shallow upper sash to 12 pane enlarged window to ground floor left, stone lintel. Two light casement window to right, Cl7 dimensions, deep stone lintel. Doorway offset to left of centre, narrowed in Cl9, stone lintel, plank door.
Late Cl9 lean-to at rear, rubble masonry, corrugated iron roof. Stone lintel to window at left.

Cl9 stable adjoins to left. 2 storey, rubble masonry; slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Plank loft doorway set under eaves to front. Similar plank door to ground floor right, window to left, stone lintels. Brace plate to extreme left. Plank door to end elevation, stone lintel. Lateral stone chimney to left on rear, pitching door to loft alongside. Interior bisected by stone wall, corner fireplace.

Interior

Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, end ones resting against walls; similarly stop chamfered joists. Bressumer with broach stops to chamfer. Ceiling beam cambered over site of stone stair to left, door recess to back wall, half-truss over well to lst floor.
Plank and muntin partitions re-used cl800 to form small central service room. L-shaped stair of cl800 set against front wall by door, plain handrail flat balusters. 3 bay roof with 2 collared trusses, original purlins.