Rhydwen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Located in its own grounds alongside the road at the junction.

Community: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

Early Cl9.

Exterior

2 storey, apsidal-ended estate built farmhouse. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof laid to diminishing courses. Hipped over apsidal end, plain eaves, close verges to gabled rear elevation. Central stone stack, water tabling.
Large single storey rubble porch offset to left on entrance front. Gabled slate roof, close verges. Round arched doorway, stone voussoirs, arch ring. Plank door, plain fanlight. Blocked windows to porch sides.
Single tier of windows to right of porch, stone lintels, modern glazing. One window elevation to apsidal end. 6 pane sash window set under eaves to lst floor. Deeper, 3 light window to ground floor opening iron toplight to centre light; lead cames originally. Stone lintel.
Two small 2 light casements to gabled elevation, stone lintels.

Contemporary stable adjoins to N. Rubble masonry, steeply pitched quarry slate roofs laid to diminishing courses, plain eaves. 2 split doors to yard. Later extended northwards.

Later Cl9 additions to E, domestic accommodation over cartsheds. Later farmbuildings contemporary with this including hay barn and corn barn with stables.

Interior

Original staircase sweeps up following curve of apsidal end, turned newel. Original plank doors, strap and pintle hung.