Stables attached to Ty'n Llwyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Locality: Rhiw Rhedyncochion

Llanelltyd

Mid Cl7.

Exterior

End chimney, two unit cross-passage regional house with hall and two service room plan. Sited downhill with rear wing added in Cl8 and stable in early Cl9.

2 storey, 2 window house. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched new slate roof, plain eaves, close verges.

2 iron skylights to front pitch. Stone stack to right, (Cl9 rebuild).

Two 2 light casement windows set under eaves, slate sills. Similar casement window to ground floor right. Stone lintel and sill, original opening. Small slit-like stair window to extreme right. Small service room window to left, 4 pane casement. Stone lintel and sill, original opening. Doorway to left of centre, stone lintel, plank door.

2 window rear elevation, 2 light casements to lst and ground floor at left, stone lintels and sills. Windows to right partly obscured by Cl8 rear wing.

Cl8 rear wing, coursed rubble masonry. Modern slate roof, plain eaves close verges. Square stone end stack, water tabling. 2 light casement window under eaves. Similar window to ground floor, stone lintel. Doorway to right, stone lintel, part-glazed door. Former loft doorway part blocked to form window faces hillside at rear; later? window to ground floor right. Water tabling course across gable end. Modern flue pipe externally mounted.

Cl9 stable adjoins to left. 2 storey, rubble masonry; slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Plank loft doorway set under eaves to left, shallower pitching door to right. Split door below, stone lintel. Window to ground floor at rear, modern frame. Flagged interior, timber stalls.

Interior

Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, end ones resting against walls. Plain joists. Deep bressumer with ogee stops to chamfer. Winding stone stair to right. Modern partitions but retains layout with two service rooms. 3 bay roof with 2 through purlin collared trusses. Original rafters and purlins. Stop chamfered ceiling beams to rear wing.