Bryn-y-Gwin (Bryn-y-Gwin Isaf)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn-y-Gwin (Bryn-y-Gwin Isaf)

Location: Sited on the hillside overlooking the road in its own grounds and reached via a drive leading from a gateway some 500m West of Pont Pandy'r-Odyn.

Community: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

History

A small country house of l805 built and designed by Hugh Reveley. Built in a linear plan along a shelf cut from the natural rock. The original accounts for the work exist and are very detailed.

Exterior

Main front to garden on N. Squared rubble masonry laid to courses, slate roofs. Symmetrical 2 storey, 3 bay block to E. Hipped roof, deep boarded eaves, ashlar stacks with moulded caps. Convex curved centre bay. 3áFrench windows open onto balcony over verandah with ironwork balustrade carried on 4 Doric columns. Central pointed arched window to ground floor, stone voussoir. Transomed 4 light small paned French window with stained glass to top lights. Small paned, 2 light casement windows to lst floor of flanking bays, stone lintels. Moulded cornice on consoles over small paned deep cross windows to ground floor. Apsidal right end elevation; small 2álight casement to lst floor, sill on brackets, deep cross window to ground floor.
Central block lower; 2 storey 2 window. Tall central stack, similar detail. Pedimented ashlar gablets to lst floor, 3 light, small paned casements. Similar shallower windows below, modern on left.
3 storey tower to W. Gabled roof with deep eaves carried across to form pediment. Lateral stacks on E. Small Diocletian window to "pediment", ashlar voussoirs, 2 light. Small paned, 2 light casement to 2nd floor, bracketed sill. Moulded cornice on consoles over deep small paned 2 light casement to lst floor, bracketed sill. Round arched recess to ground floor with inset medallion bearing angel in relief.

Rear elevation. cl840 flat roofed porch to rear of E block; corniced top, ashlar pilasters, round arched entrance with Reveley arms to keystone, half glazed double doors. Round arched windows flanking, impost band, bracketed sills. Ornamental lead cames with inset armorial glass. Two 3 light mullioned windows to house over porch, deep eaves. Advanced staircase bay to left, eaves band; 3 light transomed stair window, bracketed sill. Cambered arch to doorway below. Later narrow advanced, 3 storey bay adjoins to left, deep boarded eaves, eaves band. Reveley arms to tablet at 2nd floor. Round arched window to lst floor, ashlar dressings, bracketed sill. Round arched dormer on corbels to left, 2 light small paned casement, tilting toplight. Small paned fixed light to right under eaves. Modern doorway to ground floor left, bipartite small paned sash to right, stone lintels. Rounded end to tower at extreme left. Pedimented bellcote with round arched bell recess on roof, deep boarded eaves. 3 two light casement windows to 2nd floor. Continuous ashlar cornice, plain frieze over lst floor. Single 3 light small paned window, plain sill. Later cut windows to ground floor.

Interior

Good Gothic interior. Entrance hall and porch with Gothic arches. Well stair with barley twist balusters, square newels, toads back handrail. Stained glass of Faith, Hope and Charity and armorial panels to stair window. Gothic ribbing to ceilings. Library with early Cl9 Gothic ribbed ceiling, crocketed hoodmould over window and Gothic arcade-like cornice. Angular dining room with bossed ribbed ceiling. Cusped hoodmoulds over windows and buffet recess with finials, half round pilasters to angles of room. Gothic chimneypiece. Floret cornice. Gothic doorheads to 6 panel doors.
Service rooms with good contemporary detail, fitted cupboards etc.