Llyndir

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: On the roadside some 500m E of the junction with the A493.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Exterior

2 storey house. Rubble masonry, boulder foundation course. Colourwashed to front. Steeply pitched new slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Three lst floor windows set under eaves, 2 light casements. Four similar windows of slightly varying size to ground floor. Doorway offset to right of centre. Stone lintels.

Former cowhouse adjoins to right, stepped back. Whitewashed rubble walls. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof. Stepped water tabling to gable end of house over. Two light casements set in to 2 former doorways. Gable end pebbledashed with modern fenestration large modern dormer to rear.

Corrugated iron lean-to adjoins right gable end of house. Similar rubble lean-to with corrugated roof to rear.