Toll Booth at Penamenpool Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Toll Booth at Penamenpool Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated beside the former Cambrian Railway station, linking the A493 with the A496 across the Mawddach Estuary.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Late Cl9, timber bridge said to date from 1879.

Exterior

Slightly ramped to centre. Timber deck carried on piers formed of 4 cross-braced timber piles. Opening span to centre originally. Plain handrails.
Gate to SW end, polygonal cast iron piers, ornamental caps. 2 wrought iron gates, "tulip" finials, lock rail, pedestrian gate inset to right.

Toll booth to E at SE end. cl900. Lap-boarded timber framed structure, on timber piers. Shallow jetties to gable ends, on brackets. Moderately pitched felted roof, finials with pendants, bargeboards, plain eaves, brackets. Raking dormer facing bridge, felted roof and cheeks, deep verge, brackets.

Canted, transomed 5 light small paned window to corner by bridge. Doorway alongside. 3 window rear elevation. 3 light, transomed to left 2 light transomed to centre, single light to right; small panes.

Modern toll booth to W side at SE end of bridge.