Tai Cochion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tai Cochion

Location: Located c1.5km S of Brynsiencyn, at the end of a short drive leading off a minor road leading to the edge of the Menai Strait.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanidan

Community: Llanidan

Locality: Tai Cochion

Traditional County: Anglesey

Caernarfon

History

The original house was probably built as an L-plan in C17. It was extended to form a T-plan, possibly in the C18, and a back-kitchen was added later to give a cross-shaped plan. A stable block was built parallel to the house, separated by a cobbled yard. In the late C19, the C18 addition was partly destroyed by fire, following which this part of the house was remodelled; the walls were raised, the windows enlarged and a French window inserted. The C17 house had become roofless by the 1980s and the timbers, which were rotten, were replaced during restoration. The former yard betweeen the house and the stable has been roofed over and converted to domestic use, and the stables have been converted. During the late C18 the Methodist cause on Anglesey began at Tai Cochion.

Exterior

Two storey house, cross-shaped in plan with the main elevation facing E. The original C17 part is L-shaped in plan, comprising the advanced wing to the front of the house and the range to the left. Rubble walls with boulder foundations, roughcast rendered and painted a deep red. Slate roof with square stone gable-end stacks with dripstones and capping, the stack to the advanced wing being particularly tall. One 16-pane sash window per storey in the main range, similar in size but set out of alignment. The wing has a gabled dormer window with 12-pane sash window in the N side, above a square headed door. In the angle to the right is a very small window with a single pane. In the gable end of the wing there is a first floor window directly below the chimney, a 16-pane horizontally sliding sash. There is also a small window to the ground floor. On the S side of the wing, on the first floor, is a small window.

The C18 addition to the right is a 2 storey, 2 window range with gabled dormers and a gable-end chimney, with the ridge at the same height as the original house. The range was remodelled in the late C19 after a fire. Rubble walls with boulder foundations, that to the corner being massive, roughcast rendered and painted a deep red. Dormer windows are 24-pane sashes. On the ground floor, to left is 32-pane French window with 32-pane sash window to right. In the gable is an 8-pane sash window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular farmhouse, which, notwithstanding restorations, shows a typical pattern of development from its C17 origins, with C18 additions and substantial late C19 remodelling.