Restaurant, including attached rear range (Thai Decor)

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

An early C17 house and formerly known as 'Cwrt Mawr', or 'Ty Mawr', a Bulkeley family residence. It was originally a hall house with lateral fireplace and rear stair turret. It was remodelled in the early C19 in Georgian style. At the same time the building was divided into 2 houses, in which form it is shown on the 1829 town plan. One entrance faced Castle Street and a new entrance was created in the Rating Row elevation, which opened to a lean-to entrance hall behind the original house, incorporating a new stair. A rear range, formerly a separate property, had also been amalgamated with Ty Mawr by this time. Original details of the rear range, which was probably a C17 house, have been obscured. A blocked doorway suggests that the original entrance was on what is now the rear side of the property, obscured by the later addition of houses (Nos 2-4 Rating Row) against it.

In 1920, when the building was sold by the Baron Hill estate, the R-hand side was, with No 8, the Rowlands Temperance Hotel. The L-hand side was The Bun Shop with tea rooms, and featured a distinctive first-floor balcony that was taken down c2000. Later in the C20 the lower storey became a shop and the middle storey was a restaurant.

Exterior

A late Georgian 3-storey house and shop on a corner site, with entrances in Castle Street and Rating Row. It has a short rear wing, to which a link has been made to a formerly detached range at the rear, also entered from Rating Row.

The 4-bay Castle Street front is an early C19 remodelling to form a symmetrical 3-bay house to the centre and R with 1-bay house to the L entered from Rating Row. Walls are scribed roughcast painted white, the roof slate with a roughcast stack to the R, and a stone stack to the L with 2 diagonal shafts. The central entrance to the R-hand dwelling has Tuscan columns to a gabled open porch, and has a replacement glazed door below an overlight boarded up and painted with Gothic intersecting glazing bars. To the R and L are C20 plate-glass shop windows in early C19 openings (probably originally with tripartite sashes). In the middle storey is a 12-pane hornless sash window over the entrance, 4-pane oriel window to the R, tripartite 12-pane sash window to the L. The upper storey has a blocked R-hand window, 6-pane fixed window over the entrance bay and tripartite small-pane fixed window to its L.

The single-bay house on the L side a recessed glazed door with small-pane splayed side panels, inserted into a former window opening cut down to ground level. In the middle storey is a 16-pane hornless sash window and in the upper storey a blocked window.

In the L gabled end an early C20 balcony has been removed leaving brackets exposed. The balcony continued further L under a high wall with moulded cornice, which conceals an added lean-to entrance hall behind the main range and a small courtyard. The main Rating Row entrance has double cast iron Tuscan columns and a recessed half-glazed panelled door with half-glazed side panels. To its L is a segmental boarded door opening to the rear yard. The rear of the main house has gabled lateral stack R of centre and gabled roof dormer to its R. On the L side is an original stair projection, which has a coped gable on moulded kneelers, with a lower link built between the house and the formerly separate rear range. The stair projection has a blocked 2-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window to the upper storey, to the R of which is a small inserted window. To the L of the stair projection is a 9-pane sash window in a half dormer.

The rear range is rubble stone and roughcast with a steep slate roof. It has a whitened render gable end facing Rating Row. Inserted openings are a replacement door, small-pane shop window and smaller window further R. In the upper storey is a blind window with painted glazing. Its rear elevation, facing the yard at the back of the property (but probably the original entrance front), has altered openings and first-floor balcony, and is attached to No 2 Rating Row on the R side. The elevation facing the small courtyard has a small-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey.

Interior

The lower storey was originally 3 units but is now a single room with ovolo-moulded cross beams. The lateral fireplace has been infilled. The Rating Row entrance opens to a stair hall with an open-well stair with plain balusters and turned newel. The original stair projection has a replacement full-height stair with plain balusters and newels. In the middle storey are 4 cross beams with pyramid stops. Four collar-beam trusses have raking struts.

The rear range has cross beams with ogee stops and RCAHM Wales survey recorded a collar-beam roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house retaining definite Georgian character and detail, with significant earlier origins, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.