Bryn Bela

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bryn Bela

Location: On the SW side of a minor road between Beaumaris and Llanddona, approximately 2.2km NW of Beaumaris town centre.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Twr Hill

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

A mid C19 house shown on the 1866 plan of Beaumaris and 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and pebble-dashed end stacks. Openings have segmental heads in the lower storey and comprise a central replacement door with overlight and 12-pane horned sash windows. Upper-storey windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. The R gable end also has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey, offset to the L side. In the rear elevation are inserted windows, except for a 4-pane horned sash window upper R. On the L side of the house is a 1-storey L-shaped range of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof, with replacement windows and door.

Not inspected.

Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 house of definite character.