The Hope and Anchor Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

Earlier C19 inn, listed in 1844 directory.

Exterior

Inn, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks. Street facade of 3 storeys, double-fronted with 2 12-pane sash windows on 2nd floor, 2 first floor canted oriel windows with moulded cornices and 4-12-4-pane glazing, the centre light fixed, and ground floor C20 broad window to either side of wide cemented C20 opening with door recessed within to right. Cellar grilles each side and loading doors to right side.
Roughcast right end wall with divide down line of gable chimney, left side has 12-pane loft light, right side is stepped forward and has tiny loft light. C20 extension attached at right angles.

Ground floor altered.

Included as three-storey front in late Georgian style, of group value with Lansdowne Cottages.