Retaining wall and garden wall to Monkton Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Monkton

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Monkton Old Hall is built upon a rock outcrop which is bounded on the S, to Church Terrace by a high retaining wall of stone rubble, becoming a garden wall towards entrance gate piers.

Exterior

Retaining wall and garden wall, rough rubble stone. Wall begins to right at C19 pointed stone garden doorway with cut stone voussoirs, then ramped up to higher level of terrace in front of cross-wing of Old Hall with grey limestone coping stones. Wall steps in past house and continues, curving round to wide gateway with two C19 stone piers with pyramidal coping.

Included for its special historic interest as part of the setting of Monkton Old Hall.