Forecourt railings, gates & gate piers to Wesley Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Forecourt railings, gates & gate piers to Wesley Chapel

Location: In front of the chapel in a prominent position facing E along Main Street near its E junction with East Back.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Late C19 cast-iron railings probably contemporary with the church of 1871-2, by K. W. Ladd. Said to be by a London firm. Railings are broken in several places.

Exterior

Surrounding low wall with cast-iron railings and double gates between stone gatepiers. Centre double set of double gates with three large piers of tooled grey limestone with raised plinths, and large Bath stone caps, square with cusped lunette each face. Ornate cast iron gates: tracery in three rows below lock rail, which has cresting of half-circles with finials between uprights with scroll tops under a double top rail with tracery and finials. To each side is low wall of grey limestone with Bath stone chamfered coping and cast-iron railings similar to upper part of gates. Cast-iron standards are fluted, with ball-capped finials. Wall and railings extend around the sides of chapel, with subsidiary gates each end on S. Stepped railings on N with gatepiers at W end only.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special interest as ornate Victorian cast-iron railings of definite quality and having group value with Wesley Chapel.